Lachin corridor should be under the control of Russian peacekeepers, Armenian PM says
What’s happening in Lachin corridor is first of all aimed at breaking the will of Armenians to live on their native land, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a press conference today.
Asked what Armenia is doing in this regard, the Prime Minister said: “We consider that our toolkit should be diplomatic, i.e. aimed at ensuring maximal international pressure to reach opening of the Lachin corridor.”
He reminded that under point 6 of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, Azerbaijan and Russia assumed real responsibilities regarding the Lachin corridor. “There is no mention of the Republic of Armenia in point 6. We consider that in this regard our actions should be fully legitimate,” the Prime Minister said.
He noted that in 2022 Armenia provided an unprecedented assistance to Artsakh amounting to more than 170 billion AMD. “We will continue to provide assistance to our compatriots in Nagrono Karabakh. You know that a working group chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan has been set up to help manage the humanitarian crisis. The issue was also raised in the UN Security Council and remains on the Council’s agenda,” he said.
Nikol Pashinyan once again drew attention to the fact that the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation should guarantee the normal functioning of the Lachin corridor. It is clearly formulated in the trilateral statement.
While the Azerbaijani side has not signed the document on the mandate of the Russian peacekeepers, it has been signed by the Defense Ministers of Armenia and Russia, he noted.
“The Lachin corridor should be under the control of the Russian peacekeepers. This means no other subject should exercise control of the corridor. We expect this to be implemented,” PM Pashinyan said.
He once again questioned the contracting capacity of Azerbaijan and reiterated that international agreements should be implemented.
The Prime Minister added that Azerbaijan’s claims that Armenia is failing to fulfil any of the agreements are fake and do not correspond to reality.