14th “Golden Apricot” Film Festival opens in Yerevan – Photos
The “Golden Apricot” Yerevan International Film Festival opened in Armenia’s capital with the traditional apricot blessing ceremony and will continue through July 16.
The stars of directors Frunze Dovlatyan, Yuri Yerznkyan and film photographer Sergey Israelyan were unveiled on Charles Aznavour Square.  The traditional red carpet ceremony at Moscow Cinema marked the official opening of the festival.
Welcoming speeches were delivered by founding director of the festival Harutyun Khachatryan and Ralph Yirikian, the General Manager of VivaCell-MTS, which is the general partner of the festival. After the  start of the festival the competition programs and the international jury boards were presented. It was followed by the screening of the  opening film “Khaspush” by Hamo Beknazaryan .
According to the organizers, this year, the annual film festival, founded in 2004, received 1,100 film submissions from 96 countries. However, only 47 films will be competing in three main categories: International Feature Competition (12 films), International Documentary Competition (16 films) and Armenian Panorama National Competition (19 films).