Armenia remains an important partner of the EU: Traian Hristea
The European Union is ready to work with Armenia in all spheres that do not contradict the latter’s commitments before the Eurasian Economic Union, the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea told reporters today.
He said the September 3 statement on the change of Armenia’s political course was a surprise for the proponents of the EU Eastern Partnership, but added that “the EU respects the decisions of partner countries, including Armenia.”
Ambassador Hristea voiced confidence that agreements on the directions of future cooperation would be reached as a result of discussions with Armenian authorities.
“There have been important developments in bilateral relations in 2014, which come to prove that the parties are willing to continue the cooperation on issues of human rights, democratization processes, improvement of the judicial system, support to civil society,” he said.
Armenia remains an important partner for the EU in terms of commodity turnover and investments, Hristea said.