Yerevan State University, Samsung Corporation launch cooperation
A Samsung educational center has been opened at the Yerevan State University, where students will take tablet programming courses. The specially equipped auditorium is intended for professional program courses, practical and laboratory work.
“The IT field today provides broad opportunities for creating a modern educational environment. This laboratory will make the education more interesting and efficient,” Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan said, after he cut the red ribbon together with Samsung’s Director for CIS.
The Minister said they plan to open a scientific research and development center that will work in cooperation and with the support of Samsung.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Yerevan State University and the Samsung Electronics Rus Company, which envisages development of education, science, innovations, as well as organization of additional courses in the field of IT and programming.