Condemnation of Sumgait Pogroms could be the key to Karabakh settlement
“The recognition and condemnation of Sumgait Pogroms can become the key to the settlement of the Artsakh issue, because the country that has perpetrated such massacres cannot lay any claims on Artsakh or any other state either from the legal, or moral points of view,” publisher Hrayr Ulubabyan
“It was a most real genocide, which corresponds to all provisions of the international convention. The massacres in Sumgait were organized and planned by the Azerbaijani Central Committee and the Moscow elite,” he said.
Based on long research and established facts, Ulubabyan insists that the Sumgait massacres lasted for four days from February 26 to 29, and the number of victims was much more that the official data of 26.
Twenty-six years after the crime the publisher says he does not understand the behavior of the Armenian authorities. “Instead of applying to the International Court, they suffice with the decision of June 15, 1988,” he said. Recall that on that day the Armenian Supreme Council adopted a decision, condemning the crime committed against Armenians in Sumgait.