Armenia, Lithuania stress the need for reinforcement of economic relations
Within the framework of the visit to Vilnius, the Armenian Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan met with the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Lithuania Evaldas Gustas at the Ministry of Economy of Lithuania on November 27. The meeting was also attended by RA Deputy Economy Minister Garegin Melkonyan and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia in the Republic of Lithuania Ara Ayvazyan.
A number of issues related to bilateral economic relations, including trade turnover, investments, tourism, the possibility of direct air communication, industry and exchange of experiences in free economic zones were discussed at the meeting. The parties stressed the importance of strengthening the relations through reciprocal business forums and visits.
The sides stressed the importance of the idea of organizing the Armenian-Lithuanian intergovernmental commission, as it is an important format for development of bilateral relations.
Within the framework of the meeting the sides discussed the latest developments in the Armenia-EU relations, in particular Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union. The sides stressed the importance to develop relations and to ensure the continuity of ongoing reforms.