President Sargsyan congratulates his Chinese counterpart on the 64th anniversary of the Republic
President Serzh Sargsyan sent today a congratulatory message to the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping on the occasion of the 64th anniversary of the Republic.
I cordially congratulate you and the friendly people of China on the occasion of your national holiday – the 64th anniversary of the creation of the People’s Republic of China.
I am confident that under your leadership, China will continue its steadfast progression towards greater international prestige, social advancement, economic and cultural development.
The Armenian-Chinese traditionally friendly relations have they origin in ancient past. After the establishment of diplomatic relations, Armenia and China took up to form interstate relations based on equality, mutual respect and trust, which in recent years continue to expand and strengthen.
I am ready to work with you, Distinguished Mr. President, for the preservation and enhancement of the recently registered steep rise in the cooperation between Armenia and China in every area and to make efforts for elevating the existing friendly relations and active cooperation between our countries and peoples to a new level for the benefit for our countries and people.
I wish you, Your Excellency, great health and success, and happiness and prosperity to the friendly people of China,” reads the congratulatory message of the President of Armenia.