Azerbaijan to blacklist Russian public figures over Karabakh visit
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has instructed the Embassy in Russia to investigate information about the visit of a number of Russian public figures to Nagorno Karabakh, Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev said.
If the fact of the visit is confirmed, all the persons, who visited Nagorno Karabakh, will be included in the list of “persona non grata,” he told APA.
“Azerbaijan’s position on this matter is principled. The visits paid without coordination with relevant agencies of Azerbaijan are illegal,” Abdullayev said.
A group of Russian journalists and public figures is visiting Artsakh. Yesterday members of the Russian delegation had meetings with NKR President Bako Sahakyan, Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan and National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghulyan.
The delegation includes former Russian intelligence officer Anna Chapman, member of the Russian Public Chamber Denis Dvornikov and others.