Azerbaijan changes mind, invites Caballe to Baku
The Foreign Ministry of Spain replied to the note submitted by Azerbaijan in connection with the visit of opera singer Montserrat Caballe to Nagorno Karabakh, Trend agency reports.
“The response of the Foreign Ministry of Spain received by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Madrid on Tuesday says that such visits paid on a private initiative do not change the official position of Spain on this issue,” the Embassy told Trend.
The letter notes that Spain supports the efforts of the international community for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
On June 5, Azerbaijan sent Spain a note of protest in connection with the trip of the Spanish opera singer Montserrat Caballe to Nagorno-Karabakh.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Spain Altay Afandiyev also requested a meeting with Montserrat Caballe in order to deliver her a letter of the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev.
The letter states that such visits could harm bilateral relations. The Minister of Culture invites Caballe to visit Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani ambassador also delivered a letter of the Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev to his Spanish counterpart, which also expressed dissatisfaction with the singer’s trip to Nagorno-Karabakh.