Traditional Vardaton dedicated to Sayat Nova to be celebrated on May 19
The traditional Vardaton (Feast of Roses) dedicated to Sayat Nova will be held on May 19 thanks to joint efforts of the Armenian Ministry of Culture, the Sayat-Nova Culture Union and the Yerevan City Hall. Vardaton is traditionally celebrated in Georgia every year. This year the event will take place on May 26 in the yard of St. Gevorg Church in Tbilisi.
Vardaton was first celebrated in Tbilisi in 1914 at the initiative of Hovhannes Tumanyan and landscape painter Gevorg Bashinjaghyan. Every year participants lay one rose each at Sayat Nova’s grave. Since 2005 Vardaton has been celebrated in Armenia, as well.
According to RA People’s Artist Tovmas Poghosyan, Artistic Director of the Sayat Nova Ensemble of Public Radio of Armenia, the feast is a unique call to learn about the phenomenon of Sayat Nova and pass his huge legacy to the coming generations.
“There are heavenly rewards, which are a blessing to the people and age they belong to,” Tovmas Poghosyan quoted Valery Bryusov as saying about Sayat Nova.
“He was a cultural genius, whose legacy has enriched the cultural treasury of three nations,” Tovmas Poghosyan said.