Ambassador: Recognition of Karabakh independence not on Poland’s agenda
Armenia is becoming one of the leading countries of the Eastern Partnership, and the interests of Armenia and Poland overlap here, Poland’s Ambassador to Armenia Zdislav Racinski told reporters today.
“Armenia and Poland have stable relations based on reciprocal trust. The Polish side is satisfied with the existing political dialogue and economic relations with Armenia,” the Ambassador said, adding, however, that the economic exchange has not reached the highest possible level and steps are needed in that direction.
A number of Polish businessmen have arrived in Armenia to participate in the third sitting of the Armenian-Polish Inter-Governmental Commission and to familiarize with the investment opportunities in the country.
Speaking about the Karabakh issue, Ambassador Racinski said peaceful settlement is the only option and added that they support the position of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. He said, however, that the recognition of Artsakh’s independence is not on the agenda today.
The Armenian-Polish relations entered a new stage, when Poland’s Parliament recognized the Armenian Genocide in 2005. Ambassador Racinski assessed this as a decision adopted in accordance with moral standards, stemming from historic memories. He added, however, that Poland is not preparing to pass a bill criminalizing the denial of the Armenian Genocide.