United Nations with its partners mark Human Rights Day
International Human Right Film Festival, debate on human rights and rock concert were the culmination of a campaign, which marks the Human Rights Day, giving an opportunity for Armenian youth to increase their knowledge on human rights.
“My Voice Counts” is the annual slogan for the campaign, aimed to further promote inclusion and pro-active participation in public life.
Ban Ki-moon, UN Secretary General said: “Everyone has the right to be heard and to shape the decisions that affect their community.  This right is enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and fully integrated in international law.  That is why, today, the UN is highlighting the right to participate and the associated rights that make it possible – freedom of expression and opinion, and peaceful assembly and association.”
In 2012, the UN Human Rights Council adopted the first ever resolution on the promotion, protection and enjoyment of human rights on the internet. It affirms that human rights in the digital realm must be protected and promoted to the same extent and with the same commitment as human rights in the offline world.
Henriette Ahrens, the UN Resident Coordinator a.i. said: “Human rights belong to every one of us. But unless we know them, and unless we defend our rights – and the right of others – to exercise them, they will be just words in decades-old documents.”
“Internet and social media play important role in public debate and in promotion of the human rights. I am impressed by the knowledgeable, enthusiastic and creative youth who participated in the debates and presented us films featuring their vision of the human rights in the digital age,” she added.
The UN Office inArmeniatogether with its partners organized the International Film Festival featuring short films on promotion and protection of Human Rights in the digital age. The goal of the festival was to promote human rights in the new era of technology through a variety of means such as internet, the majority users of which are the young people. The festival was organized simultaneously inArmenia,AustriaandUkraine.
The International Organizations Jury awarded the 1st prize (laptop) to the authors of the film “Homo Habilis” and the 2nd prize (net-book) to the authors of the film “Real Rights in Virtual Life”.   According to YouTube voting, the 1st prize (net-book) went to the authors of the film Enter and 2nd prize (photo camera) to the authors of the film “Know your rights in Digital Age”.