Royal Konzertgebau Orchestra of Amsterdam to perform in Yerevan
The Royal Konzertgebau Orchestra of Amsterdam will perform at the Aram Khachatryan Hall on November 9 within the framework of the Yerevan perspectives 13th international music festival. The orchestra will be led by legendary conductor Lorin Maazel.
The performance of the orchestra in Yerevan is a cultural shock for Armenia, Founding President and Artistic Director of the Yerevan Perspectives Festival, composer Stepan Rostomyan told reporters today.
Stepan Rostomyan is confident that the visits of world-known musicians  serve as an important tool for Armenia. An evidence of this was famous pianist Evgeny Kissin’s condemnation of Turkey’s failure to recognize the Armenian Genocide.
According to General Manager of the Festival Sona Hovhannisyan, the idea to invite the Royal Orchestra to Armenia was a courageous one. After serious negotiations the orchestra agreed to give a concert in Armenia, turning down all other invitations, she said. She informed that the orchestra will bring 4,400 tones of equipment, including musical instruments worth $1 mln.
Next Year the Yerevan Perspectives will host the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra.  The Festival is held under the high auspices of President Serzh Sargsyan and Mrs. Rita Sargsyan.