President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received a delegation of the Switzerland-Armenia parliamentary friendship group headed by its co-chairmen Ueli Leuenberger and Dominique de Buman.
Issues related to the development of Switzerland-Artsakh relations were discussed during the meeting.
President Bako Sahakyan described Switzerland as a friendly country and praised its balanced position and approaches towards global and regional processes.
The President emphasized Artsakh’s interest in the multilateral cooperation with Switzerland, specially emphasizing the importance of establishing sustainable ties and working relations between the parliaments of the two countries.
A number of issues related to the domestic and foreign policy of Artsakh were also touched upon. The parties stressed the need for peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, restoration of the full-fledged negotiation format with the direct participation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.