5 million dollars to develop the cooperation between Amazon Web Service and the RA government
During a joint announcement with RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, US Agency for International Development Director Samantha Power announced a new funding of 5 million US dollars to promote and advance the cooperation between Amazon Web Service and the RA government.
Samantha Power noted that the RA government approaches digitization, technologies, cyber security with dedication, wanting to make their vision related to them a reality.
The IDA director emphasized that Amazon Web Service will help Armenia rapidly develop and digitize its systems by providing training services in the fields of cloud computing and cyber security, helping Armenia build its sovereignty. This initiative from the international business community can bring more interest to Armenia, which will also create new jobs, help families to start earning more money.
According to Power, all this is being done at the right place and at the right time to help Armenia build an effective and lasting democracy that will serve the Armenian people.
RA Minister of High-tech Industry Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, on behalf of the RA government, thanked the US Agency for International Development and the American people for their support to Armenia over the years.
“In a world where technologies are rapidly changing our way of life, digitization has become a driving force in stimulating the economy and innovation and ensuring sustainable development,” said Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, adding that Armenia deeply values ​​the contribution of the USAID, especially services, to the path of digital transformation in the direction of optimization, digitalization, cyber security.
“In order to optimize services and make them citizen-centric, we have started to apply various modern methodologies and with the latter tools we are currently improving the procedures of “importing goods” and “business registration and protection of rights” and other procedures. As a result, we will have fully digitized services that will be available for citizens on the national service delivery platform.
A significant achievement of our joint work was the development of a prototype of the mobile version of the service delivery platform. This innovation will bring services closer to our citizens, providing access to vital services anytime anywhere.”
In his speech, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan also referred to the “Cloud First” policy recently adopted by the RA government, which laid a legal basis for the development of advanced cloud infrastructures. The minister assuredly noted that Armenia will also cooperate with American partners in this matter to ensure the development of capacities in the public and private sector in order to switch to cloud technologies.
Concluding his speech, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan emphasized the importance of partnership with the United States in promoting technological innovations in Armenia and ensuring cyber security for the benefit of a more resilient and technologically developed Armenia.