Gevorg Papoyan discussed the prospects of cooperation in the field of agriculture with UAE partners
Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan met with Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the United Arab Emirates Thani bin Ahmed Al Zayoudi and Deputy Minister of Industry and Leading Technologies Omar Suwaina Al Suwaidi, the ministry informs.
Deputy Minister Narek Teryan also participated in the meeting.
The parties discussed the prospects of cooperation in the field of agriculture, issues related to export promotion, quality standardization, and referred to the projects where the Emirati side can act as a co-investor.
Presenting the project to create a “dry port” in Shirak region, the minister offered to discuss the possibilities of cooperation in this direction as well.
Gevorg Papoyan also referred to the “Crossroads of Peace” initiative of the RA government, which will contribute to the creation of a new situation of peace and stability in the region for Armenia and neighboring countries.