On July 15-24, the Armenian-American joint military exercise “Eagle Partner-2024” will be held in Armenia
As part of preparation for participation in international peacekeeping missions, the joint Armenian-American exercise “EAGLE PARTNER-2024” will be held in Armenia on July 15-24. This is reported by the RA Ministry of Defense.
Soldiers of the peacekeeping brigade of the RA Armed Forces, the US ground forces in Europe and Africa, and the Kansas National Guard will be involved in the exercise.
The exercise involves stabilization operations between conflicting parties during peacekeeping tasks.
The purpose of the exercise is to increase the level of interoperability of units participating in international peacekeeping missions within the framework of peacekeeping operations, to exchange management and tactical communication best practices, as well as to increase the readiness of the Armenian unit. In the framework of preparation for peacekeeping missions, units preparing for international peacekeeping operations regularly participate in similar joint military exercises and exercises in partner countries.