COAF’s English language textbooks win Armenian Government competition
The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) has announced that their English language textbooks, created by the English Programs teams for the 3rd, 6th, and 8th grades, have been selected by the Armenian government to become the new English language textbooks for public schools across the country. These textbooks emerged as the winners in a competitive open call for new public school textbooks.
“This prestigious recognition underscores the invaluable contributions of our content development team and the dedicated teachers who authored the textbooks. These teachers bring firsthand classroom experience and a deep understanding of the needs and challenges faced by students, ensuring that the materials are not only educational but also relevant and engaging,” COAF said.
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia has been a true partner to COAF in the development journey of these textbooks. Content from the textbooks were rigorously piloted and enhanced in the English language educational programs realized in collaboration with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia over the last two years. The students who have already studied with the original materials not only improved their language skills but also gained valuable soft skills such as public speaking, critical thinking, and research skills.
“This is a monumental achievement for COAF,” said Liana Ghaltaghchyan, CEO at COAF. “Beyond imparting excellent English language knowledge and skills, our textbooks foster essential soft skills such as independent thinking, public speaking, critical thinking, teamwork, and research skills. We are honored that our textbooks will play a crucial role in shaping the next generation of Armenians.”
COAF is committed to providing high-quality educational resources that not only enhance language proficiency but also equip students with the skills necessary to succeed in the 21st century and help broaden their horizons. We look forward to seeing the positive impact these textbooks will have on students across Armenia.