Armenian Ambassador briefs Cyprus lawmakers on regional security issues
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Cyprus Tigran Mkrtchyan (residence in Athens) had a meeting with members of the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, led by the Chairman of the Committee, Harry Georgiadis.
The Armenian Ambassador briefed the MPs on regional security issues, particular the border delimitation between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and negotiations on a comprehensive peace treaty. He also presented the bilateral efforts to further deepen Armenia-EU relations and mentioned the constant support of Cyprus.
The RA ambassador emphasized the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the context of the work in that direction and thanked the deputies for their support to Armenia.
The meeting was also attended by Vartkes Mahdessian, representative of the Armenian community in the Cyprus House of Representatives.