G7 FMs call on Armenia and Azerbaijan to remain fully committed to peace process, urge Baku to comply with obligations
The G7 Foreign Ministers have called on Armenia and Azerbaijan to remain fully committed to the peace process to achieve a dignified and durable peace based on the principles of non-use of force, respect for sovereignty, the inviolability of borders, and territorial integrity.
“We recall the Joint Statement issued by the sides on December 7th, 2023, and encourage them to uphold that spirit of cooperation in their future interactions. Further escalation would be unacceptable,” the Ministers said in a statement following their meeting in Capri.
They called on Azerbaijan to fully comply with its obligations under international humanitarian law and encouraged appropriate steps to ensure the safe, dignified, and sustainable return of refugees and displaced persons wishing to come back to their homes.
“The G7 and its members are ready to facilitate further constructive contacts at all levels, notably within the established negotiating frameworks provided by the EU and the USA, whose enduring efforts we commend,” the Minister noted.
They reiterated the importance of the commitment to the Alma Ata 1991 Declaration through which Armenia and Azerbaijan recognize each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
“We encourage greater regional cooperation and the re-opening of all borders, including the border between Armenia and Turkey,” they stated.