Armenian, Greek FMs discuss issues of regional security and stability
On December 8, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece George Gerapetritis.
The interlocutors touched upon the key issues of the Armenia-Greece bilateral agenda, as well as the Armenia-EU partnership. Both sides commended the steps and initiatives aimed at expanding cooperation on both bilateral and multilateral platforms, the deepening of the political dialogue.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Greece exchanged views on regional security and stability.
Minister Mirzoyan briefed his counterpart on the latest developments in the normalization process of Armenia-Azerbaijan relations and the positions of the Armenian side on the draft peace treaty. The importance of the joint statement made the day before by the office of the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan and further efficient steps in that direction were mentioned.