Armenian, Swiss FMs discuss issues of security in the South Caucasus
On the sidelines of the OSCE Ministerial Council, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Ignazio Cassis, Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation.
In a follow-up to the meeting held in New York in September, the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Switzerland discussed issues on the security situation in the South Caucasus.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that the practice of resorting to force and continuous violations of international law create an environment of impunity, which does not eliminate the probability of new similar challenges both in the South Caucasus and in other regions. Ararat Mirzoyan stressed the imperative to see Azerbaijan’s rejection of such practices and the importance of strong international support for efforts towards achieving peace in the South Caucasus.
Minister Mirzoyan also briefed his counterpart on the steps undertaken by the Government of Armenia in order to properly address the needs and rights of the more than 100,000 Armenian population forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Touching upon bilateral cooperation, Ararat Mirzoyan appreciated the effective cooperation with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and the support for the implementation of various programs in Armenia.