Armenian Ambassador discusses regional security issues with Greek MP
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Greece, Tigran Mkrtchyan, met with MP Dora Bakoyannis, member of the ruling “New Democracy” party, chairperson of the parliament’s standing committee on national defense and foreign relations.
During the meeting, Ambassador Mkrtchyan addressed the security issues of the region, presenting Armenia’s efforts aimed at establishing stable peace in the region, including the “Crossroads of Peace” initiative.
The Ambassador emphasized the urgency of preserving the Armenian Christian cultural heritage in Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the need to implement the right of return of forcibly displaced Artsakh citizens under international guarantees.
The interlocutors referred to the importance of strengthening parliamentary ties in the context of both bilateral and multilateral cooperation on inter-parliamentary platforms.