Armenia participates in Strasbourg Christmas Fair for first time
On the initiative of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, for the first time, Armenia participates in Strasbourg Christmas fair.
More than 400 types of handicrafts of over 60 Armenian craftsmen are presented at the world-renowned fair.
Christmas and New Year symbols created with Armenian motifs will decorate the Armenian pavilion located in Saint Thomas square in Strasbourg for about a month (from November 24 to December 24).
For three days now, visitors to the fair have been offered the best samples of Armenia’s vibrant heritage, including carpet weaving, embroidery, tapestry and woodwork.
Representation on this most important pan-European platform will contribute to the international popularization of the Armenian cultural heritage, promote the expansion of intercultural dialogue.
Armenia’s first participation in the Strasbourg Christmas fair was marked by the solemn opening ceremony of the pavilion, which will be attended by high-ranking officials of France and Armenia.
The program is implemented in cooperation with the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and is coordinated by Hovhanness Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Arts.