Development of the master plan for future Academic City discussed in Yerevan
The design work of the future Academic City was discussed as Charmin of Armenia’s Urban Development Committee Ghularyan received Tobias Kayel and Johan Rabe, representatives of the German Gerkan, Marg & Partners architectural company. The meeting was attended by Armen Simonyan, director of the Academic City Foundation, and Astghik Danielyan, an expert-architect of the foundation.
In particular, reference was made to the location, the development of the master plan.
The specialists of the architectural company presented the results of the analysis based on data on the planned area and the international experience. Cultural features and natural landscape of the area were taken into account.
The group of specialists studied the legal documents in force in the Republic of Armenia, performed a proportional analysis of the territories. Special attention was paid to the assessment of planning restrictions for the area. Other issues related to the provision of functional connections between the clusters of the Academic City, infrastructure development were also considered.
The work on the development of the concept of the master plan of the academic city continues in full volume.