Armenian FM briefs Secretary-General of the Arab League on “Crossroads of Peace” project
On November 18, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is on a working visit to Manama, had a meeting with Ahmed Aboul Gheit, Secretary-General of the League of Arab States.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the security situation in the South Caucasus and the Middle East.
Ararat Mirzoyan presented Armenia’s vision for establishing lasting peace in the region to the Secretary-General of the Arab League, emphasizing that despite numerous challenges and existing problems, Armenia has the political will to settle relations with neighbouring countries, and, for this purpose, has been constructively involved in negotiations.
Minister Mirzoyan also briefed his interlocutor on the concept of the “Crossroads of Peace” developed by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, pointing out the opportunities for the economic development and unblocking of communications that this project can create for the South Caucasus region and beyond.
The interlocutors touched upon the issues of cooperation between Armenia and the League of Arab States, both commending the friendly ties between the Armenian and Arab nations based on mutual respect.
Minister Mirzoyan briefed his interlocutor on the situation resulting from the forcible displacement of more than 100,000 Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh. Ararat Mirzoyan touched upon the steps taken by the Government of the Republic of Armenia aimed at properly addressing the needs and rights of refugees who have been deprived of their homeland.