Henrikh Mkhitaryan calls on world leaders to stand up to prevent genocide from unfolding in Nagorno-Karabakh
Former Armenia international Henrikh Mkhitaryan has called on world leaders to stand up against ethnic cleansing and prevent genocide from unfolding in Nagorno-Karabakh.
After a ten months long blockade, on September 19th Azerbaijan’s military launched a brutal shelling of Nagorno Karabakh, Mkhitaryan said in a post on X (formerly Twitter).
“My heart breaks as I learn about the stories of trauma, loss, and severe violations of human rights of thousands of Armenian families who are being forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh and flee for Armenia in a mass exodus,” he said.
“The situation that people in Nagorno-Karabakh are suffering right now, brings memories from History’s darkest hours. We often look back to those dark pages of indiscriminate killings, ethnic cleansing and concentration camps with remorse, and regret that no one did enough to stop it,” Mkhitaryan continued.
“We cannot bring back the victims from those past atrocities, but we are still in time to prevent genocide from unfolding in the Nagorno-Karabakh. In the midst of this horror, we need immediate mobilization of emergency humanitarian aid through the Lachine Corridor and airlift and the deployment of international monitoring missions to put a stop to these crimes against humanity,” the Inter midfielder said.
He stressed that is now urgent for international leaders to stand up against ethnic cleansing and use all possible political tools to put an end to military actions in the region.
“Children have the right to live in peace in their homeland,” he emphasized.