EU’s Borrell urges Azerbaijan to stop military actions in Nagorno Karabakh
The EU condemns the military escalation in Karabakh and deplores loss of lives, EU High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said in a post on X (formerly Twitter).
“We call for the immediate cessation of hostilities and Azerbaijan to stop the current military activities. Commitment by all sides is required to work towards negotiated outcomes,” he added.
At least two were killed, 26 are injured as Azerbaijan launched a large-scale attack on Nagorno Karabakh, using artillery and drones. The Azerbaijani side calls the attack “an anti-terrorist operation” to “restore constitutional structure in Karabakh.”
According to Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, the Russian peacekeeping contingent command and the Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center leadership were duly informed about their plan to launch an attack against the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh. The Russian side has denied the reports.