Armenian, Iranian FMs discuss issues of regional security
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir Abdollahian.
In a followup to the telephone conversation between the Armenian Prime Minister and the President of the Republic of Iran held a few days ago, the Foreign Ministers of the two countries discussed issues related to stability and security in the South Caucasus.
Referring to the latest developments in the region, Minister Mirzoyan noted the importance of the efforts and messages of partners aimed at curbing the escalation of the situation on the border with Armenia, and returning Azerbaijan to a constructive field.
In the context of achieving long-term stability in the region, the need to address the rights and security of the people of Nagorno Karabakh was also emphasized.
During the telephone conversation, the parties also discussed issues related to bilateral relations.
Both sides reaffirmed their willingness to continue the dialogue on different platforms and formats.