Facebook removes Artsakh President’s page
The official Facebook page of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan, has been removed as a result of persistent complaints from the Azerbaijani side, the office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh reports.
For months, active complaints were filed against the page, as a result of which large restrictions were gradually imposed on the page in the form to artificially reduce the visibility of posts, making a number of various functions unavailable. And as a result of recent complaints, the page became completely unavailable on August 26.
The persons in charge of the page have sent their complaint to the representatives of Facebook in accordance with the established procedures, presenting the request and justifications for canceling the decision to delete the page.
The page had 459,000 followers and was instrumental in ensuring the transparency of the activities of the President. The staff of the President of the Republic of Artsakh considers the decision of Facebook unacceptable, especially in the current difficult conditions, when Azerbaijan seeks to subject the people of Artsakh to absolute isolation and blockade, including in the information field.