Central Bank of Armenia issues collector coin dedicated to 30th anniversary of national currency
The national currency of the Republic of Armenia, the dram, is one of the symbols of independent statehood. The dram was put into circulation on November 22, 1993.
During 30 years of the dram existence, several series of circulating banknotes and coins, as well as other types of currency of the collectors’ interest – circulating commemorative coins, collector banknotes, collector and investment coins – have been issued.
The first collector coin of the Republic of Armenia was issued in 1994. Starting that time the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia has issued more than 440 names of collector coins made of gold, silver and copper-nickel, dedicated to prominent Armenians and landmark historical and cultural events.
Banknotes and coins of the Republic of Armenia are produced with the use of state-of the-art technologies offered by security printing and mintage, and meet modern international standards of quality and security.
The consistent and purposive work on improving the quality of the banknotes and coins of the Republic of Armenia has brought in many awards and high appreciation at prestigious international numismatic contests.
Obverse: the coat of arms of the Republic of Armenia and the logotype of the Central Bank of the
Republic of Armenia against the background of guilloche patterns.
Reverse: the logotype of the 30 years of national currency, representing the graphical sign of the dram, the inscription “30 YEARS” in Armenian, the stylized flag of the Republic of Armenia against the background of guilloche patterns.
Designer: Vardan Vardanyan.
The coin is minted at the Lithuanian Mint.