Sports school named after Armenian football legend Khoren Hovhannisyan opens in Yerevan
Football school named after Armenian football legend Khoren Hovhannisyan opened in Yerevan today. The solemn ceremony was attended by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan, Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, Minister of Environment Hakob Simidyan, President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan, and guests were present at the event.
Addressing the ceremony, PM Pashinyan said: “There are people who do not belong to themselves and their family only, but to a wider circle, to the country, to the people. Khoren Hovhannisyan is one of those names.”
Nikol Pashinyan quoted Khoren Hovhannisyan as saying he never had the opportunity to train in such conditions. “It is very important that this also brings a change in thinking, brings with it a new way of thinking. Fair play, fair competition is the most important thing in football today and it is becoming more and more important in sports,” he said.
The construction of the sports school started in spring 2022. This is the first sports school in the history of independent Armenia built from scratch in the Kentron community of Yerevan.
The school is designed for 250-300 children, who will have the opportunity to train on a daily basis.
The sports school meets high international standards. It has a high-quality artificial turf pitch, the administrative building includes a heating and ventilation system, auditoriums, offices, dressing rooms and a gym.