Armenia’s economic attractiveness presented to Japanese businessmen
Armenia’s economic attractiveness and favorable investment environment were presented to Japanese businessmen at the first-ever Armenian-Japanese business forum held on June 30.
During the online forum, Armenia’s Ambassador to Japan Areg Hovhannisian thanked the organizer of the event – “Rotobo” – for their efforts.
The Ambassador expressed hope that the forum would become a cornerstone for the development and expansion of Armenian-Japanese trade and economic relations and contribute to raising the recognition of Armenia in Japan.
First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan, Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, Senior Manager of Investment Promotion and External Relations of the “Investment Support Center” Sergey Javadyan presented the favorable fields for investment and opportunities of doing business in Armenia.
About 90 Japanese companies and joint ventures participated in the meeting.
The participants of the forum were also welcomed by the Ambassador of Japan to Armenia M. Fukushima.