French intellectuals raise awareness about Artsakh blockade
More than 1,500 people flocked to the prestigious Salle Gaveau in Paris to support Artsakh at the call of Armenia’s Ambassador to France, Hasmik Tolmajian, Jean Eckian informs from Paris.
Artsakh’s representative in France Hovannes Guevorkian opened the special evening with a strong message of solidarity from France.
More than twenty intellectuals and artists responded to the Embassy’s urgent call to raise public awareness of the plight of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Leading voices from the fields of journalism, literature, cinema and arts were mobilized to speak out on behalf of those who live in anguish today, to read letter from Armenians under Azerbaijani blockade.
High-profile French personalities included writer Sylvain Tesson, Figaro Magazine Deputy Director Jean-Christophe Buisson, filmmaker Robert Guédiguian, actress Ariane Ascaride, writer-filmmaker Olivier Weber, actor Pascal Légitimus and others.