Azerbaijan accuses Macron of pro-Armenian bias
Azerbaijan has accused French President Emmanuel Macron of pro-Armenian bias.
“The anti-Azerbaijani statements of French President Emmanuel Macron at a meeting with the Armenian community in Marseille, are unacceptable,” Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Thursday.
It said “Macron’s biased statements prevent the establishment of peace and tranquility in the region.”
The Foreign Ministry called Macron’s words that he is trying to put pressure on the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev “a figment of his imagination.”
“Attempts to put pressure on the president of Azerbaijan never brought results,” the Ministry said, accusing Macron of being “an instrument in the hands of the Armenian lobby of France.”
French President Emmanuel Macron met with the influential Armenian circles in Marseille during his visit.
“I am the only one who has a clear position and message on the Karabakh issue,” said the French President, adding that he has put pressure on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“Do not doubt my determination regarding Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia as a whole. I will continue to make efforts, even if I am almost the only one in the international family with this agenda. You also know that France sent its military attaché to its embassy in Armenia for the first time, and that means something, right? We have to do everything in our power, as much as possible,” Macron stated.