Amnesty International urging Azerbaijani authorities to lift the blockade of Nagorno Karabakh
Amnesty International is urging the Azerbaijani authorities to lift the blockade of Nagorno-Karabakh and bring an end to the unfolding humanitarian crisis.
The human rights organization noted in a Twitter post that Azerbaijan stopped all movements on the Lachin Corridor, the only road connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia, on June 15, reminding that the region has been under a blockade since December 2022.
“The residents of Nagorno-Karabakh have since relied on humanitarian aid from Russian peacekeeping forces and the Red Cross. Azerbaijani soldiers are now blocking the entry, and exit of aid convoys and the humanitarian crisis is worsening,” Amnesty tweeted.
“On 26 June, the ICRC was allowed to resume the evacuation of critically ill patients. However, hospitals have an acute shortage of drugs and medical supplies,” it emphasized.