US believes peace is possible between Armenia and Azerbaijan – Patel
The U.S. is pleased to be hosting Foreign Minister Mirzoyan of Armenia and Foreign Minister Bayramov of Azerbaijan to facilitate negotiations this week as they work together to pursue a peaceful future for the South Caucasus region, Principal Deputy Spokesman for the department of State Vedant Patel said at a briefing with journalists.
“Secretary Blinken was honored to welcome the foreign ministers at a dinner yesterday and attend the opening plenary session this morning at the George P. Shultz National Affairs Foreign Affairs Training Center. The Secretary believes that direct dialogue is key to resolving issues and reaching a lasting peace. This is something that he’s been deeply engaged on. It’s something that Senior Coordinator Louis Bono has been deeply engaged on as well. And it’s something that we will continue to pay close attention to,” the Spokesman said.
“We believe that peace is possible between these two countries, and we are glad to be welcoming them,” he said.