Armenian FM briefs US Assistant Secretary of State on latest Azerbaijani provocation
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with US acting Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Dereck Hogan.
The interlocutors touched upon regional security issues.
Minister Mirzoyan presented the details of the provocation carried out by the Azerbaijani armed forces in the area of Tegh village of the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia on April 11, noting that it was another manifestation of the general aggressive policy of Azerbaijan, also aimed at disrupting the efforts to continue the peace negotiations.
Views were exchanged on the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh and on issues of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Ararat Mirzoyan reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment to the peace process and presented the approaches of the Armenian side to the settlement of existing problems.