Azerbaijani forces block Aghavno-Tegh section of Goris-Stepanakert highway – Police
The Azerbaijani armed forces have blocked the Aghavno-Tegh section of Goris-Stepanakert highway, Artsakh’s Ministry of Interior informs.
According to the Ministry, the new Tegh-Kornidzor dirt road of Syunik marz bypassing the closed road, which connects to the new Kornidzor-Hin Shen road put into operation in August 2022 (Lachin Corridor), is already ready. Asphalting works of the Tegh-Kornidzor road are in progress.
The road is passable and given the ongoing blockade of Artsakh, it is possible to carry out the humanitarian supplies by Russian peacekeepers and the International Committee of the Red Cross through that route. The road is controlled by Russian peacekeeping troops.
Starting from December 12, 2022, the Azerbaijani side has been blocking the Shushi section of the interstate highway connecting the Republic of Artsakh to Armenia. And for 108 days, the population of Artsakh has been deprived of contact with the outside world.