Armenian FM slams Azerbaijan’s attempts to disrupt the traditional warm relations between Armenia and the Arab world
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Lebanon have discussed hailed the relations between the two countries based on history, age-old friendship and cultural commonalities.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Abdallah Bou Habib held a meeting in Cairo on the sidelines of the ministerial session of the Arab League Council.
The interlocutors emphasized the contribution of the Armenian community to the social and political life of Lebanon. It was noted that in the modern period the relations between the two states are also marked by mutually beneficial cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Foreign Ministers expressed readiness to continue joint efforts in the direction of implementing new initiatives in education, science, culture and other fields.
Issues of regional security and stability were also on the agenda of the meeting.
In the context of the security situation in the South Caucasus and the existing challenges, Minister Mirzoyan said the speculations of the religious factor by Azerbaijan, as well as the groundless attempts to disrupt the traditional warm relations between Armenia and the Armenian people and the Arab world are unacceptable.
Referring to the humanitarian crisis created in Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of Azerbaijan’s illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the imperative of implementing the order issued by the International Court of Justice on February 22 regarding the application of urgent measures against Azerbaijan.