Dutch MPs call for actions to ensure opening of Lachin corridor, implementation of UN Court ruling
Dutch MP Pieter Omtzigt and 12 other MPs from different parliamentary factions – Ruben Brekelmans (VVD), Agnes Mulder (CDA), Raymond de Roon (PVV), Jasper van Dijk (SP), Kees van der Staaij (SGP), Don Ceder (CU), Kati Piri  (PvdA), Tom van der Lee (GroenLinks), Marieke Koekkoek (Volt), Christine Teunissen (PvdD), Derk Jan Eppink (Ja21) and Caroline van der Plas (BBB) – have consolidated their voices to address questions to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands urging to take action for the immediate opening of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan and restoration of unimpeded access to Artsakh, reports the Federation of Armenian Organizations in the Netherlands (FAON).
The questions call for an unambiguous stance in regards to the application of the ICJ order, according to which Azerbaijan must take all necessary measures to halt the blockade and ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor, in both directions, and asks what steps the Netherlands is planning to take in order to have the Azerbaijani authorities implement the ruling.
The MPs ask if the Minister has taken note of the fact that the ambassador of Azerbaijan in the Netherlands made provocative tweets about “ongoing peaceful action of NGOs,” which underscores once again the absolute ignorance of the Azerbaijani officials to the ruling of the ICJ.
Among other questions the MPs also inquire if he intends to address the ambassador of Azerbaijan about the issue. The MPs also want to know what steps the Netherlands will take within the EU, the Council of Europa and the UN for the immediate implementation of the ruling. The MPs also ask about Azerbaijan’s obligation, being a member of organizations such as UN and Council of Europa, to stop the ongoing violations of human rights and international law, and also the ruling of the International Court of Justice.
The FAON also took note and welcomes the statement by the Dutch MFA calling upon Azerbaijan to abide by the legally binding decision of the ICJ.