Artsakh is my home: Ruben Vardanyan says will stay in Stepanakert
Artsakh is my home, says former Minister of State Ruben Vardanyan, pledging to stay in Stepanakert and continue to work for the benefit of Artsakh.
Vardanyan, who was dismissed from the post of State Minister by President Arayik Harutyunyan’s decree, says “it has been an honor to serve as State Minister for our people, our republic and our unwavering struggle for a free Artsakh.”
He thanked President Haratunyan for the time serving together. “While we may have different views on the issues, we have common red lines, which no one can cross –– red lines important to preserve our dignity and ensure Artsakh is free and Armenian.”
“The people of Artsakh have demonstrated their strength in unity and resolve to stand together in their fight for justice and self-respect. While we have accomplished a lot together during this very challenging period, I am confident, we can do much more,” Vardanyan said on Twitter.
“I will remain in Stepanakert and continue to work for the benefit of Artsakh. Together, we will continue to implement programs of the “We Are Our Mountains” initiative and undertake new, urgent projects to ensure our security, sovereignty and socio-economic and cultural development,” he added.
He thanked the team and the whole of government for their tireless efforts in this time of crisis, often working from 7 am to 2 am with no gas and electricity. “These people proved that they are capable of anything and it has been a honor working with you all,” he said.
“I look forward to continuing to serve Artsakh so that we may achieve our common goals,” Vardanyan concluded.