ICJ ruling confirms Azerbaijan’s blockade of Artsakh is against international law – Rep. Pallone
The ruling from the International Court of Justice confirms that Azerbaijan’s blockade of the Lachin Corridor is against international law and must end immediately, Congressman Frank Pallone said in a Twitter post.
“The State Department and our allies must ensure that Aliyev abides by the ruling and allows the free flow of people and goods to/from Artsakh,” he said.
The Republic of Azerbaijan shall in accordance with its obligations under the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, take all measures at its disposal to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions, the International Court of Justice said on Wednesday.
The Court indicated a provisional measure against Azerbaijan. The Court concluded that the conditions for the indication of provisional measures by Armenia are met. It is therefore necessary for the Court to indicate certain measures in order to protect the rights claimed by Armenia.
At the same time, the Court rejected Azerbaijan’s request for provisional measure against Armenia.