EU launches civilian mission in Armenia to contribute to stability in border areas
The European Union is launching today the EU civilian mission in Armenia (EU Mission in Armenia / EUMA) under the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP).
The EUMA was formally established by a Council Decision on 23 January 2023. Through its deployment on the Armenian side of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, the objectives are to contribute to stability in the border areas of Armenia, build confidence and human security in conflict affected areas, and ensure an environment conducive to the normalisation efforts between Armenia and Azerbaijan supported by the EU.
The total – exclusively civilian – staff of the EUMA will be approximately 100, including around 50 unarmed observers.
The Operational Headquarters of the mission will be in Yeghegnadzor, in Armenia’s Vayots Dzor province. EEAS Managing Director of the Civilian Planning and Conduct Capability (CPCC) Stefano Tomat will serve as the Civilian Operation Commander, while Markus Ritter will serve as the Head of Mission.
In a letter to the High Representative received on 27 December 2022, the Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia invited the EU to deploy a civilian CSDP mission in Armenia.
On 23 January 2023, the Council adopted a decision establishing EUMA. EUMA is a neutral and non-executive mission which will have a 2-year mandate.
EUMA was preceded by an EU Monitoring Capacity in Armenia (EUMCAP). The latter had deployed EU observers from the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia from 20 October until 19 December 2022.