Defense Minister visits Armenian pavilion at Abu Dhabi military expo
On a working visit to the United Arab Emirates, Armenian Defense Minister Suren Papikyan attended the official opening ceremony of the IDEX and NAVDEX 2023 exhibition on February 20, after which the Minister of Defense toured the booths of the companies represented in the exhibition.
Suren Papikyan got acquainted with a number of the newest models of the military industry, held meetings with the heads of large military industrial companies, discussed a number of issues related to military cooperation.
During the tour, Minister Papikyan also visited the Armenian pavilion.
IDEX is held under the Patronage of H.H Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan President of The United Arab Emirates and Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces and is organized by Capital Events in association and with the full support of the UAE Ministry of Defense.
IDEX takes place biennially at the Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC), which is centrally located in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates.