Moving to see animosity set aside to help people in need: Samantha Power on Armenian aid to Turkey
So moving to see decades of animosity set aside to help people in desperate need, USAID Administrator Samantha Power said in a Twitter post.
“For the first time in 35 years, a border crossing between Armenia and Turkey has been opened so aid can reach earthquake victims. Armenia is sending through 100 tons of supplies, and a search and rescue team,” Power tweeted.
On Saturday Armenia sent 100 tons of humanitarian aid Turkey via the Margara Bridge on the border between the two countries.
The border gate between Turkey and Armenia opened for the first time in 30 years to allow aid for victims of the devastating earthquakes in southern Turkey.
Turkey’s special envoy for Armenia, Serdar Kilic, tweeted photos of trucks passing through the checkpoint.
“”I will always remember the generous aid sent by the people of Armenia to help alleviate the sufferings of our people in the earthquake stricken region in Turkey,” Kilic said, thanking Armenian officials.