Azerbaijan’s closure of Lachin corridor could have severe humanitarian consequences: UK Statement at the UN Security Council
The United Kingdom remains deeply concerned at the recent closure of the Lachin corridor, Ambassador James Kariuki said at the UN Security Council emergency meeting on Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“We are pleased that the gas supply to the region has been reinstated, but we continue to call for the immediate reopening of the corridor. The Lachin corridor is the only means by which daily necessities can be delivered to the region. The closure of the corridor for over a week raises the potential for severe humanitarian consequences – especially in the winter. We also note with concern the civilians who have been stranded by the closure and urge that their unimpeded return is urgently prioritized,” the Ambassador said.
“We are in touch with the governments of both Armenia and Azerbaijan. It is only through diplomacy, in line with the principles of the UN Charter, that lasting peace can be achieved. The United Kingdom continues to support the internationally-led negotiation efforts that seek to secure stability and peace in the region,” he added.