Blinken commends “courageous steps” on the part of Armenia and Azerbaijan
The United States is committed to the peace negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, US Secretary of State Antony Blinken said as he welcomed the Foreign Ministers of the two countries at the Blair House.
“The United States strongly supports the sovereignty and territorial independence of both Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the 1991 restoration of independence was a vitally important moment in guaranteeing the rights of both countries, rights that we strongly support,” the Secretary said.
“I think it’s also fair to say that 30-plus years of conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh have had tremendous human, material costs – lives lost, scars that are deep.  But what we are seeing now are real steps, and courageous steps, by both countries to put the past behind and to work toward a durable peace.  Both countries are working to that end and to, ultimately, a brighter future for the South Caucasus – a future of peace, countries at peace, countries working together for a better future,” he added.
He noted that the United States, as a friend to both Armenia and Azerbaijan, “is committed to doing everything that we can to support you in this effort; to walk the path to a durable peace with you, to help in any way that we can. ”
“This is, I think, the promise of a better, brighter future.  And I applaud both of you and your governments for the courage and determination that you’re showing to get to that destination,” Blinken said.