Armenian President attends Queen’s funeral
On a working visit to London, Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan, attended the state funeral of Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom.
President Khachaturyan participated in the farewell ceremony of Her Majesty Elizabeth II and left a note in the mourning book at the Lancaster Palace.
The President took part in the official reception organized by the King of the United Kingdom Charles III in the Buckingham Palace.
President Khachaturyan participated in the farewell service of Her Majesty Elizabeth II at Westminster Abbey, after which the President attended the reception organized by the British Foreign Minister.
During the receptions, President Khachaturyan had private talks with leaders of a number of countries and high-ranking officials of international organizations.
During the meetings, the president referred to the consequences of the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia, the targeting of the civilian population and infrastructure by the Azerbaijani armed forces, as well as gross violations of international and humanitarian law. The issue of Nagorno Karabakh and geopolitical events were also addressed.