Iran-Armenia borders must remain unchanged, Iranian Foreign Minister tells Azerbaijani counterpart
Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian has stressed that borders between Iran and Armenia must be preserved without any change, Mehr News reports.
He made the remarks in a telephone conversation with the Foreign Minister of Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov on Wednesday evening during which he also stated: “We consider Iran-Armenia border as a historical communications route that must be preserved without any change.”
While expressing his great concern about the beginning of a new escalation between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Amir-Abdollahian emphasized that the Islamic Republic of Iran is ready to help resolve the issue peacefully and through political means.
Emphasizing that the region can no longer tolerate a new war, he said that the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on both sides of the conflict to exercise self-restraint.